EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris'(PHYPAS)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPAS
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPAS
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris'
  • Authority: Lee, Gundersen-Rindal, Davis, Bottner, Marcone & Seemüller

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris'
Aster yellows phytoplasma
European aster yellows phytoplasma
Hydrangea virescence phytoplasma
Maize bushy stunt phytoplasma
Maryland aster yellows phytoplasma
Mulberry dwarf phytoplasma
Olive witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma asteris Lee, Gundersen-Rindal, Davis, Bottner, Marcone & Seemüller

Common names
Name Language
Aster yellows English
AY English
jaunisse de l'aster French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma asteris' ( PHYPAS )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: I