EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma brasiliens'(PHYPBR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPBR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPBR
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma brasiliens'
  • Authority: Montano, Davis, Dally, Hogenhout, Pimental & Brioso Paulo

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma brasiliense'
Hibiscus witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma brasiliense Montano, Davis, Dally, Hogenhout, Pimental & Brioso Paulo

Common names
Name Language
Hibiscus witches' broom English
HibWB English
witches' broom of hibiscus English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma brasiliense' ( PHYPBR )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: XV