EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma fraxini'(PHYPFR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPFR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPFR
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma fraxini'
  • Authority: Griffiths, Sinclair, Smart & Davis

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma fraxini'
Ash yellows phytoplasma
Lilac witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma fraxini Griffiths, Sinclair, Smart & Davis

Common names
Name Language
AshY English
lWB English
witches' broom of lilac English
yellows of ash English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma fraxini' ( PHYPFR )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: VII