EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma mali'(PHYPMA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPMA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPMA
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma mali'
  • Authority: Seemüller & Schneider

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma mali'
Apple proliferation phytoplasma
Apple witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma mali Seemüller & Schneider

Common names
Name Language
Hexenbesenwuchs des Apfels German
Triebsucht des Apfels German
AP English
proliferation of apple English
witches' broom of apple English
proliferaciones del manzano Spanish
proliférations du pommier French
proliferação da macieira Portuguese (PT)
Фитоплазма пролиферации яблони Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma mali' ( PHYPMA )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: X