EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma oryzae'(PHYPOR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPOR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPOR
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma oryzae'
  • Authority: Jung, Sawayanagi, Wongkaew, Kakizawa, Nishigawa, Wei, Oshima, Miyata, Ugaki, Hibi & Namba

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma oryzae'
Phytoplasma oryzae Jung, Sawayanagi, Wongkaew, Kakizawa, Nishigawa, Wei, Oshima, Miyata, Ugaki, Hibi & Namba
Rice yellow dwarf phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
RYD English
yellow dwarf of rice English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma oryzae' ( PHYPOR )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: XI