EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma pruni'(PHYPPN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPPN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPPN
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma pruni'
  • Authority: Davis, Zhao, Dally, Lee, Jomantiene & Douglas

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma pruni'
Peach western X phytoplasma
Peach X disease phytoplasma
Peach yellow leafroll phytoplasma
Phytoplasma pruni
Western X disease phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
albino disease of cherry English
buckskin of cherry English
leaf-casting yellows of peach English
X disease of peach English
yellow leaf-roll of peach English
enfermedad X del melocotonero Spanish
maladie X du pĂȘcher French
fitoplasmose de prunus Portuguese (PT)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma pruni' ( PHYPPN )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: III