EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum'(PHYPPR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPPR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPPR
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum'
  • Authority: Seemüller & Schneider

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum'
Apricot chlorotic leafroll phytoplasma
Cherry Molières disease phytoplasma
European stone fruit yellows phytoplasma
Phytoplasma prunorum Seemüller & Schneider

Common names
Name Language
chlorotisches Blattrollen: Steinobst German
chlorotic leafroll of apricot English
chlorotic leafroll of nectarine English
chlorotic leafroll of peach English
decline of Japanese plum English
decline of peach English
dieback of apricot English
ESFY English
European yellows of peach English
Italian rosette of peach English
leptonecrosis of plum English
Molières disease of cherry English
vein clearing of peach English
vein enlargement of peach English
dessareglos vegetativos del albicoquero Spanish
enrollamiento clorótico Spanish
dépérissement de Molières French
enroulement chlorotique de l'abricotier French
accartocciamento clorotico dell'albicocco Italian
enrolamento clorótico do damasqueiro Portuguese (PT)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma prunorum' ( PHYPPR )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: X