EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri'(PHYPPY)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPPY
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPPY
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri'
  • Authority: Seemüller & Schneider

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri'
Pear decline phytoplasma
Phytoplasma pyri Seemüller & Schneider

Common names
Name Language
Birnbaumsterben German
Birnenverfall German
decline of pear English
leaf curl of pear English
moria disease of pear English
Parry's disease of pear English
PD English
decaimiento del peral Spanish
dépérissement du poirier French
flétrissement du poirier French
fitoplasma do declínio da pereira Portuguese (PT)
Фитоплазма истощения груши Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma pyri' ( PHYPPY )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: X