EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma rhamni'(PHYPRH)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPRH
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPRH
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma rhamni'
  • Authority: Marcone, Gibb, Streten & Schneider

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma rhamni'
Buckthorn witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma rhamni Marcone, Gibb, Streten & Schneider
Rhamnus witches' broom phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
BWB English
Rhamnus witches' broom English
witches' broom of buckthorn English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma rhamni' ( PHYPRH )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: XX