EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma solani'(PHYPSO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPSO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPSO
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma solani'
  • Authority: Quaglino, Zhao, Casati, Bulgari, Bianco, Wei & Davis

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma solani'
Grapevine bois noir phytoplasma
Maize redness phytoplasma
Phytoplasma solani Quaglino, Zhao, Casati, Bulgari, Bianco, Wei & Davis
Potato stolbur phytoplasma
Stolbur phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
Vergilbungskrankheit der Rebe German
black wood of grapevine English
maize redness English
metabolbur English
parastolbur English
STOL English
stolbur of potato English
stolbur of tobacco English
stolbur of tomato English
bois noir de la vigne French
dépérissement de la lavande French
legno nero Italian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma solani' ( PHYPSO )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: XII