EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma trifolii'(PHYPTR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPTR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPTR
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma trifolii'
  • Authority: Hiruki & Wang

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma trifolii'
Alfalfa witches' broom phytoplasma
Clover proliferation phytoplasma
Lucerne witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma trifolii Hiruki & Wang
Potato witches' broom phytoplasma

Common names
Name Language
CP English
proliferation of clover English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma trifolii' ( PHYPTR )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: VI