EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma ulmi'(PHYPUL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPUL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPUL
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma ulmi'
  • Authority: Lee, Martini, Marcone & Zhu

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma ulmi'
Elm phloem necrosis phytoplasma
Elm yellows phytoplasma
Phytoplasma ulmi Lee, Martini, Marcone & Zhu

Common names
Name Language
EY English
phloem necrosis of elm English
yellows of elm English (US)
nécrose du liber de l'orme French
fitoplasma dos amarelos do ulmeiro Portuguese (PT)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma ulmi' ( PHYPUL )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: V