EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

'Candidatus Phytoplasma ziziphi'(PHYPZI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHYPZI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHYPZI
  • Preferred name: 'Candidatus Phytoplasma ziziphi'
  • Authority: Jung, Sawayanagi, Kakizawa, Nishigawa, Wei, Oshima, Miyata, Ugaki, Hibi & Namba

Other scientific names
Name Authority
'Candidatus Phytoplasma ziziphi'
Jujube witches' broom phytoplasma
Phytoplasma ziziphi Jung, Sawayanagi, Kakizawa, Nishigawa, Wei, Oshima, Miyata, Ugaki, Hibi & Namba

Common names
Name Language
JWB English
witches' broom of jujube English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Bacteria ( 1BACTK )
Phylum Tenericutes ( 1TENEP )
Class Mollicutes ( 1MOLLC )
Order Acholeplasmatales ( 1ACHOO )
Family Acholeplasmataceae ( 1ACHOF )
Genus Phytoplasma ( 1PHYPG )
Species 'Candidatus Phytoplasma ziziphi' ( PHYPZI )

Notes from the curator

16Sr group: V