EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Acaena novae-zelandiae(ACENZ)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ACENZ
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ACENZ
  • Preferred name: Acaena novae-zelandiae
  • Authority: Kirk

Common names
Name Language
Neuseeland-Stacheln├╝sschen German
biddy biddy English
bidgee widgee English
piripiri English
pirri-pirri bur English
pirri pirri burr English
pirri-pirri Spanish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Rosales ( 1ROSO )
Family Rosaceae ( 1ROSF )
Subfamily Rosoideae ( 1ROSS )
Genus Acaena ( 1ACEG )
Species Acaena novae-zelandiae ( ACENZ )