EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Alternanthera sessilis(ALRSE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ALRSE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ALRSE
  • Preferred name: Alternanthera sessilis
  • Authority: (Linnaeus) de Candolle

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Achyranthes sessilis (Linnaeus) Steudel
Alternanthera polygonoides (Linnaeus) R. Brown ex Sweet
Alternanthera triandra Lamarck
Gomphrena polygonoides Linnaeus
Gomphrena sessilis Linnaeus
Telanthera polygonoides (Linnaeus) Moquin-Tandon

Common names
Name Language
Garnelenkraut German
dwarf copperleaf English
sessile alligator weed English
sessile-flower globe amaranth English
sessile joyweed English
colchón de nino Spanish
coyuntura Spanish
hierba de perico Spanish
paja blanca Spanish
sanguinaria Spanish
santoma cimarrona Spanish (DO)
brède chevrette French
herbe d'emballage French
magloire French
nitzan machsif Hebrew
בִּצָּן מַכְסִיף Hebrew
garundi Hindi
guroo Hindi
tsuru-nogeitô Japanese
ツルノゲイトウ Japanese
альтернантера сидячая Russian
lián zǐ cǎo Chinese
莲子草 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Caryophyllales ( 1CAFO )
Family Amaranthaceae ( 1AMAF )
Subfamily Amaranthoideae ( 1AMAS )
Genus Alternanthera ( 1ALRG )
Species Alternanthera sessilis ( ALRSE )