EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Amelanchier spicata(AMESP)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/AMESP
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: AMESP
  • Preferred name: Amelanchier spicata
  • Authority: (Lamarck) Koch

Common names
Name Language
muchovník klasnatý Czech
aks-bærmispel Danish
ährige Felsenbirne German
amerikanische Felsebirne German
Besenfelsenbirne German
dwarf serviceberry English
low shadbush English (US)
tähk-toompihlakas Estonian
isotuomipihlaja Finnish
amélanchier à feuilles rondes French
amélanchier bas French (CA)
fürtös fanyarka Hungarian
nespolino a foglie ronde Italian
varpinė medlieva Lithuanian
vārpainā korinte Latvian
aarkrenteboompje Dutch
blåhegg Norwegian
świdośliwka kłosowa Polish
ирга колосистая Russian
muchovník klasnatý Slovak
häggmispel Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Rosales ( 1ROSO )
Family Rosaceae ( 1ROSF )
Subfamily Spiraeoideae ( 1SPVS )
Genus Amelanchier ( 1AMEG )
Species Amelanchier spicata ( AMESP )