EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Artemisia vulgaris(ARTVU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ARTVU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ARTVU
  • Preferred name: Artemisia vulgaris
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Common names
Name Language
див пелин Bulgarian
обикновен пелин Bulgarian
altamira Catalan
altamira vera Catalan
altimira Catalan
artemaga Catalan
artemega Catalan
artemeia Catalan
artemisa vulgar Catalan
artemisia Catalan
donzell bord Catalan
donzell mascl Catalan
donzell salvatge Catalan
donzells fals Catalan
donzell vulgar Catalan
herba de fer venir les regles Catalan
herba de Sant Joan Catalan
herba de somer Catalan
pelyněk černobýl Czech
beidiog lwyd Welsh
gråbynke Danish
Echtbeifuß German
gemeiner Beifuß German
gewöhnlicher Beifuß German
Ruderalbeifuß German
chrysanthemum weed English (GB)
common mugwort English
common wormwood English
mugwort English
altamisa Spanish
altimira Spanish
anastasia Spanish
artamisa Spanish
artamisia Spanish
artemega Spanish
artemisa común Spanish
artemisa vulgar Spanish
artemisa vulgar Spanish
artemisia vulgar Spanish
ceñidor Spanish
escobilla parda Spanish
flor de santos Spanish
hierba del caminante Spanish
hierba de San Juan Spanish
hierba de San Juan Spanish
madra Spanish
madre yerba Spanish
madrona Spanish
manzanillón Spanish
marco Spanish
marquito Spanish
tomaraja Spanish
yerba de San Juan Spanish
yerba sanjuanera Spanish
harilik puju Estonian
ario Basque
artemisia-mina Basque
belar-miña Basque
erlebelarr Basque
harjo Basque
txitxare Basque
pujo Finnish
armoise commune French
armoise vulgaire French
herbe-à-cent-goûts French
herbe de feu French
herbe de la Saint Jean French
herbe de Saint Jean French
remise French
mongach meisce Irish
obični pelin Croatian
fekete üröm Hungarian
amarella Italian
assenzio selvatico Italian
paprastasis kietis Lithuanian
parasta vībotne Latvian
bijvoet Dutch
burot Norwegian
artemisa Occitan
auchen Occitan
auròne Occitan
auròuno Occitan
encéns Occitan
erba de Sant Joan Occitan
escarlàte Occitan
eschen Occitan
bylica pospolita Polish
artemige Portuguese
artemísia Portuguese
artemísia-comum Portuguese
artemísia-mole Portuguese
artemísia-verdadeira Portuguese
erva-das-ervas Portuguese
erva-de-São-João Portuguese
erva-do-fogo Portuguese
estacia Portuguese
flor-de-São-João Portuguese
losna Portuguese (BR)
rainha-das-ervas Portuguese
urtemige Portuguese
cieminariță Romanian
pelinariţă Romanian
pelin-negru Romanian
полынь обыкновенная Russian
полынь сжатая Russian
чернобыльник Russian
palina obyčajná Slovak
navadni pelin Slovene
pelin Albanian
pelin i egër Albanian
pelin i rëndomtë Albanian
трломет Serbian
црни пелин Serbian
gråbo Swedish
kaba yavşan Turkish
полин звичайний Ukrainian
běi ài Chinese
北艾 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Campanulids ( 1CMPD )
Order Asterales ( 1ASTO )
Family Asteraceae ( 1COMF )
Subfamily Asteroideae ( 1ASTS )
Genus Artemisia ( 1ARTG )
Species Artemisia vulgaris ( ARTVU )