EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Asclepias syriaca(ASCSY)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ASCSY
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ASCSY
  • Preferred name: Asclepias syriaca
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Asclepias cornuti Decaisne

Common names
Name Language
асклепиас Bulgarian
klejicha hedvábná Czech
klejicha vatočník Czech
gehörnte Seidenpflanze German
syrische Seidenpflanze German
common milkweed English (US)
silkweed English
algodoncillo Spanish
asclepia Spanish
vencetosigo común Spanish
asclépiade de Cornuti French
asclépiade de Syrie French
herbe à la ouate French
herbe aux perruches French
prava svilenica Croatian
selyemkóró Hungarian
albero della seta Italian
lino d'India Italian
melkkruid Dutch
zijdeplant Dutch
trojeść amerykańska Polish
ceara albinei Romanian
ваточник сирийский Russian
ластовень сирийский Russian
ластовник Russian
эскулапова трава Russian
glejovka americká Slovak
glejovka sýrska Slovak
sirska svilnica Slovene
kërpi i Sirisë Albanian
пустенолисна свиленица Serbian
циганско перје Serbian
ваточник сірійський Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Lamiids ( 1LAMD )
Order Gentianales ( 1GENO )
Family Apocynaceae ( 1APOF )
Subfamily Asclepiadoideae ( 1ASCS )
Genus Asclepias ( 1ASCG )
Species Asclepias syriaca ( ASCSY )