EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Baccharis salicifolia(BACSF)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/BACSF
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: BACSF
  • Preferred name: Baccharis salicifolia
  • Authority: Ruiz & Pav√≥n

Common names
Name Language
mule's-fat English
seepwillow English
chilca Spanish (AR)
chilco macho Spanish (BO)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Campanulids ( 1CMPD )
Order Asterales ( 1ASTO )
Family Asteraceae ( 1COMF )
Subfamily Asteroideae ( 1ASTS )
Genus Baccharis ( 1BACG )
Species Baccharis salicifolia ( BACSF )