EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Berberis vulgaris(BEBVU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/BEBVU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: BEBVU
  • Preferred name: Berberis vulgaris
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Berberis orientalis Schneider
Berberis vulgaris subsp. orientalis (Schneider) Takhtajan

Common names
Name Language
обикновен кисел трън Bulgarian
coralet Catalan
dřišťál obecný Czech
almindelig berberis Danish
Beerdorn German
Berberitze German
gemeiner Sauerdorn German
gewöhnliche Berberitze German
Heckenberberitze German
Sauerdorn German
Sauerdorn German
ξαγκαθιά Greek
barberry English
common barberry English
European barberry English
pipperidge English
acetín Spanish
agracejo Spanish
agracillo Spanish
agrazón Spanish
alarguiz Spanish
arlo Spanish
berbero Spanish
bérbero Spanish
coralet Spanish
espino cambrón Spanish
tapaculo Spanish
vinagrera Spanish
harilik kukerpuu Estonian
saparlarra Basque
ruostehappomarja Finnish
berbéris commun French
épine-vinette French
oseille des bois French
pisse-vinaigre French
vinaigrette French
vinettier French
arleira Galician
berberiz Galician
herba dos mendigos Galician
obična žutika Croatian
sóskaborbolya Hungarian
sóskafa Hungarian
berbero Italian
crespino Italian
crespino comune Italian
paprastasis raugerškis Lithuanian
parastā bārbele Latvian
zuurbes Dutch
zuurdoorn Dutch
berberiss Norwegian
berberys zwyczajny Polish
bérberis Portuguese
espinheiro-vinhedo Portuguese
uva-espim Portuguese
dracilă Romanian
барбарис обыкновенный Russian
dráč obyčajný Slovak
nacadni češmin Slovene
mëlqinja e rëndomtë Albanian
mylqinë Albanian
обична пимширика Serbian
berberis Swedish
surtorn Swedish
kızıl karamuk Turkish
барбарис звичайний Ukrainian
барбарис східний Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal eudicots ( 1BEUD )
Order Ranunculales ( 1RANO )
Family Berberidaceae ( 1BEBF )
Genus Berberis ( 1BEBG )
Species Berberis vulgaris ( BEBVU )