EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Cortaderia selloana(CDTSE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CDTSE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CDTSE
  • Preferred name: Cortaderia selloana
  • Authority: (Schultes) Ascherson & Gräbner

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Arundo selloana Schultes
Cortaderia argentea (Nees) Stapf
Cortaderia dioica (Sprengel) Spegazzini
Cortaderia quila Stapf
Gynerium argenteum Nees
Gynerium argentium Nees

Common names
Name Language
cortadèria Catalan
pampas dvoudomý Czech
amerikanische Pampasgras German
Silberpampasgras German
silberweißes Pampasgras German
pampasgrass English
silver pampasgrass English
Uruguayan pampasgrass English
carrizo de la pampa Spanish
cortadera Spanish
ginerio plumacho Spanish (AR)
hierba da las pampas Spanish
penacho Spanish
plumeros Spanish
pampaheinä Finnish
cortadéria French
cortadérie de Sello French
gynérion argenté French
herbe de la pampa French
herbe des pampas French
plumet de la Pampa French
roseau à plumes French
ezüstös pampafű Hungarian
erba della pampa Italian
ginerio Italian
panpasu-gurasu Japanese
shiroganeyoshi Japanese
シロガネヨシ Japanese
パンパスグラス Japanese
pampasgras Dutch
kortaderia pampasowa Polish
trawa pampasowa Polish
bardeira Portuguese (BR)
capim-das-pampas Portuguese (BR)
erva-das-pampas Portuguese
paina Portuguese (BR)
penacheiro Portuguese
penacho-branco Portuguese
penachos Portuguese
plumas Portuguese (BR)
plumeira Portuguese
кортадерия двудомная Russian
кортадерия Селло Russian
пампасная трава Russian
пампасская трава Russian
pampová tráva Slovak
pampaška trava Slovene
vitt pampasgräs Swedish
pampasotu Turkish
кортадерія дводомна Ukrainian
pú wěi shǔ Chinese
蒲苇属 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Commelinids ( 1COMD )
Order Poales ( 1POAO )
Family Poaceae ( 1GRAF )
Subfamily Panicoideae ( 1PANS )
Genus Cortaderia ( 1CDTG )
Species Cortaderia selloana ( CDTSE )