EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Tanacetum parthenium(CHYPA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CHYPA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CHYPA
  • Preferred name: Tanacetum parthenium
  • Authority: (Linnaeus) Schultz Bipontinus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Chrysanthemum parthenium (Linnaeus) Bernhardi
Leucanthemum parthenium Grenier & Godron
Matricaria eximia hortulanorum
Matricaria parthenium Linnaeus
Pyrethrum parthenium (Linnaeus) Smith

Common names
Name Language
дългодръжкова вратига Bulgarian
моминска маргаритка Bulgarian
camamilla Catalan
camamilla borda Catalan
camamilla pudent Catalan
camamilla segura Catalan
camamirla d'hort Catalan
herba de la mare Catalan
herba de la matriu Catalan
herba de Sant Antoni Catalan
segura Catalan
kopretina řimbaba Czech
řimbaba obecná Czech
wermod wen Welsh
matrem Danish
falsche Kamille German
falscher Bertram German
Jungfernkraut German
Mutterkamille German
Mutterkraut German
Mutterkrautwucherblume German
feverfew English
altamisa Spanish (CL)
camelina de los huertos Spanish
crisantemo de jardin Spanish
flor de los santos Spanish
gamarza Spanish
hierba de Santa Maria Spanish
magarza Spanish
magarzuela Spanish
magorza Spanish (CL)
manzanilla de huerta Spanish
matricaria Spanish
migranela Spanish
lõhnav neitsikummel Estonian
amagin belarra Basque
emasa belharra Basque
meagarza Basque
San Juan lorck Basque
txitxare-belar Basque
reunuspietaryrtti Finnish
chrysanthème matricaire French
grande camomille French
leucanthème parthénium French
tanaisie matricaire French
tanaisie parthénium French
lus deartán Irish
majčinski vratić Croatian
őszi margitvirág Hungarian
amareggiola Italian
crisantemo partenio Italian
erba-amara vera Italian
matricale Italian
matorikaria Japanese
natsushirogiku Japanese
ナツシロギク Japanese
マトリカリア Japanese
vistinis skaistenis Lithuanian
meiteņu biškrēsliņš Latvian
moederkruid Dutch
matrem Norwegian
camomilo Occitan
wrotycz maruna Polish
złocień maruna Polish
alfinetes-de-senhora Portuguese
alta-mija Portuguese
alta-mira Portuguese
artemisia-bastarda Portuguese
artemísia-bastarda-dos-ervanários Portuguese
artemísia-das-ervanários Portuguese
artemísia-dos-prados Portuguese
artemixe-bravo Portuguese
catinga-de-mulata Portuguese
erisimonda Portuguese
malmaqueres-de-Santa-Maria Portuguese
matricária Portuguese
rainha-das-ervas Portuguese
granat Romanian
spilcuțe Romanian
поповник девичий Russian
králik ružový Slovak
rimbaba obyčajná Slovak
beli vratič Slovene
materine drobtinice Slovene
krizantema e virgjët Albanian
повратич Serbian
попадија Serbian
matram Swedish
mattram Swedish
маруна дівоча Ukrainian
пижмо дівоча Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Campanulids ( 1CMPD )
Order Asterales ( 1ASTO )
Family Asteraceae ( 1COMF )
Subfamily Asteroideae ( 1ASTS )
Genus Tanacetum ( 1TNCG )
Species Tanacetum parthenium ( CHYPA )