EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Commelina communis(COMCO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COMCO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COMCO
  • Preferred name: Commelina communis
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Common names
Name Language
křížatka obecná Czech
gemeine Commeline German
Kommeline German
Asiatic dayflower English (US)
common dayflower English (US)
day-flower English
flor de Santa Lucia Spanish (AR)
siempreviva Spanish (CO)
comméline commune French
commeline vulgaire French
misère French
misère asiatique French
komelina Croatian
azúrkék kommelína Hungarian
erba miseria asiatica Italian
bôshibana Japanese
tsuyukusa Japanese
ツユクサ Japanese
ボウシバナ Japanese
닭의장풀 Korean
talk ui jang pul Korean
gewone commelina Dutch
komelina pospolita Polish
tradescância Portuguese
коммелина обыкновенная Russian
križatka obyčajná Slovak
podenka obyčajná Slovak
navadna comelina Slovene
комелина Serbian
liten himmelsblomma Swedish
mahmuza Turkish
комеліна звичайна Ukrainian
yā zhí cǎo Chinese
鸭跖草 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Commelinids ( 1COMD )
Order Commelinales ( 1CMMO )
Family Commelinaceae ( 1CMMF )
Subfamily Commelinoideae ( 1CMMS )
Genus Commelina ( 1COMG )
Species Commelina communis ( COMCO )