EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Cyperus sesquiflorus(CYPSF)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CYPSF
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CYPSF
  • Preferred name: Cyperus sesquiflorus
  • Authority: (Torrey) Mattfeld & K√ľkenthal

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Kyllinga martiana Nees
Kyllinga odorata Vahl
Kyllinga sesquiflora Torrey

Common names
Name Language
fragrant kyllinga English
fragrant spike sedge English
kyllinga weed English (AU)
gengibrillo Spanish (MX)
capim-de-cheiro Portuguese (BR)
capim-santo Portuguese (BR)
jacapé Portuguese (BR)
manubre Portuguese (BR)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Commelinids ( 1COMD )
Order Poales ( 1POAO )
Family Cyperaceae ( 1CYPF )
Subfamily Cyperoideae ( 1CYPS )
Genus Cyperus ( 1CYPG )
Species Cyperus sesquiflorus ( CYPSF )