EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Echinocystis lobata(ECNLO)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ECNLO
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ECNLO
  • Preferred name: Echinocystis lobata
  • Authority: (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Echinocystis echinata (Muhlenberg) Britton, Sterns & Poggenburg
Sicyos lobata Michaux

Common names
Name Language
štětinec laločnatý Czech
gelappte Stachelgurke German
Igelgurke German
Stachelgurke German
wild balsam apple English
wild cucumber English
calabacilla Spanish (HN)
hõlmine ogakurk Estonian
piikkikurkku Finnish
concombre grimpant French
concombre sauvage French
uljna bučica Croatian
süntök Hungarian
cocomero selvatico Italian
echinocistis Italian
dygliavaisis virkštenis Lithuanian
adatainais dzeloņgurķītis Latvian
echinocystis klapowana Polish
kolczurka klapowana Polish
колючеплодник лопастный Russian
эхиноцистис дольчатый Russian
эхиноцистис шиповатый Russian
ježatec laločnatý Slovak
oljna bučka Slovene
taggreva Swedish
ехіноцистис шипуватий Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Cucurbitales ( 1CUCO )
Family Cucurbitaceae ( 1CUCF )
Genus Echinocystis ( 1ECNG )
Species Echinocystis lobata ( ECNLO )