EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Elaeagnus angustifolia(ELGAN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/ELGAN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: ELGAN
  • Preferred name: Elaeagnus angustifolia
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Elaeagnus incanus Lamarck
Elaeagnus orientalis Linnaeus

Common names
Name Language
елеагнус Bulgarian
миризливата върба Bulgarian
arbre argentat Catalan
arbre de la plata Catalan
arbre del paradís Catalan
olivera del paradís Catalan
česká oliva Czech
hlošina úzkolistá Czech
smalbladet sølvblad Danish
Ölweide German
Schmalblatt-Ölweide German
schmalblättrige Ölweide German
oleaster English
Russian olive English
Trebizond date English
wild olive English
árbol del paraíso Spanish
azufaifo blanco Spanish
cinamomo Spanish
eleagno Spanish
matapolilla Spanish
olivo de Bohemia Spanish
panjí Spanish
panjino Spanish
olibo-zumea Basque
idänhopeapensas Finnish
arbre d'argent French
arbre du paradis French
chalef à feuilles étroites French
éléagne à feuilles étroites French
olinet French
olivier de Bohême French
olivier sauvage French
yitzharon machsif Hebrew
יִצְהָרוֹן מַכְסִיף Hebrew
uskolisna zlolesina Croatian
keskenylevelű ezüstfa Hungarian
eleagno Italian
eleagno balsamico Italian
olivagno Italian
olivastro Italian
olivo de Boemia Italian
smalbladige olijfwilg Dutch
smalle olijfwilg Dutch
smalsølvbusk Norwegian
oliwnik wąskolistny Polish
oliwnik zwyczajny Polish
árvore-do-paraíso Portuguese
oleastro Portuguese
oliveira-da-boémia Portuguese
oliveira-do-paraíso Portuguese
лох узколистный Russian
česká oliva Slovak
hlošina úzkolistá Slovak
ozkolistna oljčica Slovene
hunap Albanian
smalbladig silverbuske Swedish
iğde Turkish
маслинка вузьколиста Ukrainian
shā zǎo Chinese
沙枣 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Rosales ( 1ROSO )
Family Elaeagnaceae ( 1ELAF )
Genus Elaeagnus ( 1ELGG )
Species Elaeagnus angustifolia ( ELGAN )