EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Hydrocotyle verticillata(HYDVE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/HYDVE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: HYDVE
  • Preferred name: Hydrocotyle verticillata
  • Authority: Thunberg

Common names
Name Language
quirlbl├Ąttriger Wassernabel German
water pennywort English
whorled pennywort English (US)
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Campanulids ( 1CMPD )
Order Apiales ( 1APIO )
Family Araliaceae ( 1ARLF )
Subfamily Hydrocotyloideae ( 1HYDS )
Genus Hydrocotyle ( 1HYDG )
Species Hydrocotyle verticillata ( HYDVE )