EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Impatiens glandulifera(IPAGL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/IPAGL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: IPAGL
  • Preferred name: Impatiens glandulifera
  • Authority: Royle

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Impatiens roylei Walpers

Common names
Name Language
balsamina glandulifera Catalan
netýkavka žláznatá Czech
kæmpe-balsamin Danish
Drüsenspringkraut German
drüsentragendes Springkraut German
drüsiges Springkraut German
indisches Springkraut German
Riesenspringkraut German
Himalayan balsam English
Indian balsam English (GB)
policeman's helmet English
impaciencia Spanish
balsamine de l'Himalaya French
balsamine géante French
balsamine glanduleuse French
lus na pléisce Irish
nedirak  Croatian
bíbor nebáncsvirág Hungarian
balsamina ghiandolosa Italian
reuzenbalsemien Dutch
niecierpek gruczołowaty Polish
niecierpek Roylego Polish
beijo Portuguese
бальзамин железистый Russian
бальзамин желёзконосный Russian
недотрога железистая Russian
недотрога желёзконосная Russian
недотрога Ройля Russian
netýkavka žliazkatá Slovak
žlezava nedotika Slovene
jättebalsamin Swedish
розрив-трава залозиста Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal asterids ( 1ASTD )
Order Ericales ( 1ERIO )
Family Balsaminaceae ( 1BAMF )
Genus Impatiens ( 1IPAG )
Species Impatiens glandulifera ( IPAGL )