EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Myriophyllum alterniflorum(MYPAL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MYPAL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MYPAL
  • Preferred name: Myriophyllum alterniflorum
  • Authority: de Candolle

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Myriophyllum alternifolium Macon

Common names
Name Language
stolístek střídavolistý Czech
myrdd-ddail cylchynol Welsh
hår-tusindblad Danish
armblütiges Tausendblatt German
wechselblütiges Tausendblatt German
wechselständigblütiges Tausendblatt German
alternate-leaved water milfoil English
alternate water milfoil English (GB)
ovas de río Spanish
pinillo Spanish
vahelduvaõieline vesikuusk Estonian
ruskoärviä Finnish
myriophylle à fleurs alternes French
változóvirágú süllőhínár Hungarian
síkjamari Icelandic
millefoglio d'acqua gracile Italian
pražangiažiedė plunksnalapė Lithuanian
pamīšziedu daudzlape Latvian
teer vederkruid Dutch
tusenblad Norwegian
wywłócznik skrętoległy Polish
перистолистник сменноцветковый Russian
уруть очерёдноцветковая Russian
stolístok střídavokvětý Slovak
hårslinga Swedish
водопериця черговоквіткова Ukrainian
hù huā hú wěi zǎo Chinese
互花狐尾藻 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Saxifragales ( 1SAXO )
Family Haloragaceae ( 1HALF )
Genus Myriophyllum ( 1MYPG )
Species Myriophyllum alterniflorum ( MYPAL )