EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Myriophyllum verticillatum(MYPVE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/MYPVE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: MYPVE
  • Preferred name: Myriophyllum verticillatum
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Common names
Name Language
прешленолистен мириофилум Bulgarian
прешленолистен многолистник Bulgarian
volantí verticil·lat Catalan
stolístek přeslenatý Czech
krans-tusindblad Danish
quirlblättriges Tausendblatt German
quirliges Tausendblatt German
Quirltausendblatt German
σπονδιλωτό μιριόφιλλο Greek
myriadleaf English (US)
whorled water milfoil English
filigrana menor Spanish
kiehkuraärviä Finnish
männas-vesikuusk Finnish
myriophylle verticillé French
myriophylle verticillée French
pršljenasti krocanj Croatian
gyűrűs süllőhínár Hungarian
millefoglio d'acqua Italian
millefoglio d'acqua ascellare Italian
fusamo Japanese
フサモ Japanese
물수세미 Korean
mul su se mi Korean
menturinė plunksnalapė Lithuanian
mieturu daudzlape Latvian
kransvederkruid Dutch
kranstusenblad Norwegian
miriofille Occitan
wywłócznik okółkowy Polish
peniță Romanian
перистолистник мутовчатый Russian
уруть мутовчатая Russian
stolístok praslenatý Slovak
vretenčasti rmanec Slovene
miriofil Albanian
дрезга Serbian
кроцањ Serbian
пршљенасти кроцањ Serbian
kransslinga Swedish
halkalı sucivanperçemi Turkish
водопериця кільчаста Ukrainian
hú wěi zǎo Chinese
狐尾藻 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Saxifragales ( 1SAXO )
Family Haloragaceae ( 1HALF )
Genus Myriophyllum ( 1MYPG )
Species Myriophyllum verticillatum ( MYPVE )