EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Cenchrus clandestinus(PESCL)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PESCL
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PESCL
  • Preferred name: Cenchrus clandestinus
  • Authority: (Chiovenda) Morrone

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Kikuyuochloa clandestina (Chiovenda) Scholz
Pennisetum clandestinum Chiovenda
Pennisetum longistylum var. clandestinum (Chiovenda) Leeke

Common names
Name Language
Kikuyugras German
kikuyugrass English
hierba Kikuyu Spanish
pasto Kikuyu Spanish
pennisète clandestin French
zif=notzah chavui Hebrew
זִיף=נוֹצָה חָבוּי Hebrew
capim-kikuio Portuguese (BR)
capim-quicuio Portuguese (BR)
pasto-africano Portuguese
кикуия Russian
перистощетинник скрытный Russian
pū dì láng wěi cǎo Chinese
铺地狼尾草 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Commelinids ( 1COMD )
Order Poales ( 1POAO )
Family Poaceae ( 1GRAF )
Subfamily Panicoideae ( 1PANS )
Genus Cenchrus ( 1CCHG )
Species Cenchrus clandestinus ( PESCL )