EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Phaseolus vulgaris(PHSVX)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PHSVX
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PHSVX
  • Preferred name: Phaseolus vulgaris
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Phaseolus vulgaris subsp. vulgaris Linnaeus

Common names
Name Language
alubia Aragonese
judia común Aragonese
judia verde Aragonese
обикновен фасул Bulgarian
fesolera Catalan
mongetera Catalan
fazol obecný Czech
havebønne Danish
Gartenbohne German
Stangenbohne German
bush bean English
climbing French bean English
climbing kidney bean English
dry bean English
field bean English
flageolet bean English
French bean English
garden bean English
green bean English
haricot bean English
kidney bean English
pop bean English
snap bean English
string bean English
frijol de jardín Spanish
habichuela de enrame Spanish
judía Spanish
judía de enrame Spanish
judía de jardín Spanish
judía trepadora Spanish
poroto de enrame Spanish
babarruna Basque
ilár Basque
indaba Basque
maikola Basque
flageolet French
haricot French
haricot à rames French
haricot commun French
haricot des jardins French
haricot vert French
haree sem Hindi
sem kee phaliyaan Hindi
सेम की फलियां Hindi
हरी सेम Hindi
obični grah Croatian
veteménybab Hungarian
fagiolo comune Italian
fagiolo rampicanto Italian
덩굴강낭콩 Korean
deong gul gang nang kong Korean
pupelės Lithuanian
boon Dutch
stokboon Dutch
tuinboon Dutch
habéte Occitan
habilhe Occitan
habole Occitan
hauilhe Occitan
hava Occitan
moùnje Occitan
mounyéte Occitan
fasola zwykła Polish
feijão Portuguese
feijão-de-trepa Portuguese
фасоль обыкновенная Russian
fazuľa záhradná Slovak
navadni fižol Slovene
fasule Albanian
грах Serbian
gårdböna Swedish
stangböna Swedish
trädgårdsböna Swedish
fasulye Turkish
fasülye Turkish
квасоля звичайна Ukrainian
cài dòu Chinese
菜豆 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Fabales ( 1FABO )
Family Fabaceae ( 1LEGF )
Subfamily Papilionoideae ( 1FABS )
Genus Phaseolus ( 1PHSG )
Species Phaseolus vulgaris ( PHSVX )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard