EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Fallopia japonica(POLCU)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/POLCU
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: POLCU
  • Preferred name: Fallopia japonica
  • Authority: (Houttuyn) Ronse Decraene

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zuccarini
Polygonum reynoutria Makino
Polygonum zuccarinii Small
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
Tiniaria japonica (Houttuyn) Hedberg

Common names
Name Language
японска рейнутриа Bulgarian
křídlatka hrotolistá Czech
křídlatka japonská Czech
Japansk pileurt Danish
japanischer Staudenknöterich German
Spießknöterich German
spitzblättriger Knöterich German
zugespitzer Knöterich German
Asiatic knotweed English
Japanese fleece flower English
Japanese knotweed English
Mexican bamboo English
reynoutria Spanish
japanintatar Finnish
renouée à feuilles en pointe French
renouée du Japon French
reynoutria du Japon French
glúineach bhiorach Irish
Ártéri japánkeserűfű Hungarian
Japánkeserűfű-fajok Hungarian
japánkóró Hungarian
poligono del Giappone Italian
itadori Japanese
イタドリ Japanese
호장근 Korean
ho jang geun Korean
Japanse duizendknoop Dutch
parkslirekne Norwegian
rdest ostrokończysty Polish
rdestowiec ostrokończysty Polish
sanguinária-do-Japão Portuguese
горец остроконечный Russian
горец японский Russian
рейнутрия японская Russian
krídlatka končistolistá Slovak
pohánkovec japonský Slovak
japonski dresnik Slovene
parkslide Swedish
гірчак гостролистий Ukrainian
hǔ zhàng Chinese
虎杖 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Caryophyllales ( 1CAFO )
Family Polygonaceae ( 1POLF )
Subfamily Polygonoideae ( 1POLS )
Genus Fallopia ( 1FOPG )
Species Fallopia japonica ( POLCU )