EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Polygonum perfoliatum(POLPF)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/POLPF
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: POLPF
  • Preferred name: Polygonum perfoliatum
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Persicaria perfoliata (Linnaeus) H.Gross

Common names
Name Language
durchwachsener Knöterich German
Asiatic tearthumb English
devil's tail English
devil's tear-thumb English
giant climbing tearthumb English
mile-a-minute weed English
ishimi-kawa Japanese
イシミカワ Japanese
며느리배꼽 Korean
myeo neu ri bae kkop Korean
горец пронзённолистный Russian
колючестебельник пронзённолистный Russian
хилокаликс пронзённолистный Russian
gāng bǎn guī Chinese
杠板归 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Caryophyllales ( 1CAFO )
Family Polygonaceae ( 1POLF )
Subfamily Polygonoideae ( 1POLS )
Genus Polygonum ( 1POLG )
Species Polygonum perfoliatum ( POLPF )