EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Koenigia polystachya(POLPS)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/POLPS
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: POLPS
  • Preferred name: Koenigia polystachya
  • Authority: (Meisner) Schuster & Reveal

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Aconogonon polystachyum (Meisner) Král
Persicaria polystachya (Meisner) Gross
Persicaria wallichii Greuter & Burdet
Polygonum polystachyum Meisner

Common names
Name Language
rdesno mnohoklasé Czech
syren-pileurt Danish
Himalaja-Knöterich German
vielähriger Knöterich German
Himalayan knotweed English (GB)
Indian knotweed English (AU)
seljatatar Finnish
renouée à épis nombreux French
renouée à nombreux épis French
glúineach spíceach Irish
poligono a spighe numerose Italian
poligono con spighe numerose Italian
히말라야여뀌 Korean
hi mal ra ya yeo kkwi Korean
Afghaanse duizendknoop Dutch
syrinslirekne Norwegian
горец многоколосый Russian
syrenslide Swedish
qiú xù liǎo Chinese
球序蓼 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Basal core eudicots ( 1CEUD )
Order Caryophyllales ( 1CAFO )
Family Polygonaceae ( 1POLF )
Genus Koenigia ( 1KOGG )
Species Koenigia polystachya ( POLPS )