EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Prunus padus(PRNPA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/PRNPA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: PRNPA
  • Preferred name: Prunus padus
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Cerasus padus (Linnaeus) Delarbre
Padus avium Miller
Prunus padus subsp. padus Linnaeus
Prunus racemosa Lamarck

Common names
Name Language
гроздовидна песъкиня Bulgarian
cirer bort Catalan
cirerer bord Catalan
gatzerí Catalan
pau de San Guirgorio Catalan
střemcha obecná Czech
ceiriosen yr aderyn Welsh
almindelig hæg Danish
Ahlkirsche German
Auentraubenkirschbaum German
Auentraubenkirsche German
Elsen German
Faulbaum German
gewöhnlicher Traubenkirschbaum German
gewöhnliche Traubenkirsche German
Kirschbaum German
Traubenkirschbaum German
Traubenkirsche German
bird cherry English (GB)
hagberry English
árbol de la rabia Spanish
cerezo aliso Spanish
cerezo de racimo Spanish
cerezo de San Gregorio Spanish
cerezo silvestre Spanish
ciruelo de Bahama Spanish
palo de la rabia Spanish
palo de San Gregorio Spanish
harilik toomingas Estonian
otsa-gereziondoa Basque
txerri-gerezitzea Basque
tuomi Finnish
bois puant French
cerisier à grappes French
cerisier putiet French
faux bois de Sainte Lucie French
merisier à grappes French
putet French
putier French
sremza  Croatian
májusfa Hungarian
zelnicemeggy Hungarian
ciliegio a grappoli Italian
ciliegio pado Italian
pado Italian
귀룸나무 Korean
귀 룽 나 무 Korean
gwi rum na mu Korean
gwi rung na mu Korean
paprastoji ieva Lithuanian
parastā ieva Latvian
vogelkers Dutch
vogelkerseboom Dutch
hegg Norwegian
magero Occitan
maguèro Occitan
czeremcha zwyczajna Polish
azereiro-dos-danados Portuguese
cerejeira-de-mahoma Portuguese
pado Portuguese
черемуха обыкновенная Russian
čremcha obyčajná Slovak
čremsa Slovene
hägg Swedish
häggträd Swedish
açık köklü Turkish
kuş kirazı Turkish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Fabids ( 1FABD )
Order Rosales ( 1ROSO )
Family Rosaceae ( 1ROSF )
Subfamily Spiraeoideae ( 1SPVS )
Genus Prunus ( 1PRNG )
Species Prunus padus ( PRNPA )