EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Rhus typhina(RHUTY)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/RHUTY
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: RHUTY
  • Preferred name: Rhus typhina
  • Authority: Linnaeus

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Rhus hirta (Linnaeus) Sudworth

Common names
Name Language
рустифина Bulgarian
škumpa orobincová Czech
hjohrtetaktræ Danish
Essigbaum German
gemeiner Essigbaum German
Hirschhornsumach German
Hirschkolbenstrauch German
Hirschkolbensumach German
Kolbensumach German
hairy sumac English
hairy sumach English
staghorn sumac English (US)
staghorn sumach English
stag's-horn sumach English
vinegar plant English (US)
vinegar tree English
Virginia sumac English
Virginia sumach English
zumaque de Virginia Spanish
fausse massette French
sumac amarante French
sumac de Virginie French
vinaigrier French
runjavi ruj Croatian
torzsás ecetfa Hungarian
sommacco americano Italian
sommacco maggiore Italian
azijnboom Dutch
sumak octowiec Polish
linda-dos-jardins Portuguese
sumagre-da-Virgínia Portuguese
sumagre-veludo Portuguese
сумах оленерогий Russian
сумах пушистый Russian
уксусное дерево Russian
sumach pálkový Slovak
octovec Slovene
rönnsumak Swedish
сумах коротковолосий Ukrainian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Malvids ( 1MAVD )
Order Sapindales ( 1SAPO )
Family Anacardiaceae ( 1ANAF )
Subfamily Anacardioideae ( 1ANAS )
Genus Rhus ( 1RHUG )
Species Rhus typhina ( RHUTY )