EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Rorippa indica(RORIN)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/RORIN
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: RORIN
  • Preferred name: Rorippa indica
  • Authority: (Linnaeus) Hiern

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Nasturtium montanum Hooker & Thomson
Rorippa montana (Wallich ex J.D. Hooker & T. Anderson) Small

Common names
Name Language
Indian marshcress English
개갓냉이 Korean
gae gat naeng i Korean
hǎn cài Chinese
蔊菜 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Malvids ( 1MAVD )
Order Brassicales ( 1CAPO )
Family Brassicaceae ( 1CRUF )
Genus Rorippa ( 1RORG )
Species Rorippa indica ( RORIN )