EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Pontederia crassipes(EICCR)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/EICCR
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: EICCR
  • Preferred name: Pontederia crassipes
  • Authority: von Martius

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Eichhornia crassipes (von Martius) Solms
Eichhornia speciosa Kunth
Piaropus crassipes (von Martius) Rafinesque

Common names
Name Language
tokozelka nadmutá Czech
gemeine Wasserhyazinthe German
Wasserhyazinthe German
common water hyacinth English
water hyacinth English
aguapey Spanish (AR)
boniatillo de agua Spanish (CU)
buchón de agua Spanish
camalote Spanish
jacinto de agua Spanish (AR)
lírio acuático Spanish (GT)
eichhornie commune French
jacinthe d'eau French
jal kumbhi Hindi
közönséges vízijácint Hungarian
giacinto d'acqua comune Italian
giglio del Nilo Italian
hoteiaoi Japanese
ホテイアオイ Japanese
부레옥잠 Korean
bu re ok jam Korean
gewone waterhyacint Dutch
waterhyacint Dutch
agua-pé Portuguese
aguape-de-flor-roxa Portuguese (BR)
colhereira Portuguese (BR)
couval-dos-canais Portuguese
couve-aquática Portuguese
desmazelos Portuguese
golfão Portuguese
jacinto-aquático Portuguese
jacinto-aquático-comum Portuguese
jacinto-da-água Portuguese
orelha-de-veado Portuguese (BR)
rainha-dos-lagos Portuguese (BR)
водяной гиацинт Russian
эйхорния отличная Russian
jalakumbhi Sanskrit
variparni Sanskrit
eichhornia nafúknutá Slovak
fèng yǎn lán Chinese
凤眼蓝 Chinese
Taxonomy
Kingdom Plantae ( 1PLAK )
Phylum Magnoliophyta ( 1MAGP )
Class Angiospermae ( 1ANGC )
Category Commelinids ( 1COMD )
Order Commelinales ( 1CMMO )
Family Pontederiaceae ( 1PONF )
Genus Pontederia ( 1POFG )
Species Pontederia crassipes ( EICCR )