EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Ceratocystis adiposa(CERAAD)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAAD
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAAD
  • Preferred name: Ceratocystis adiposa
  • Authority: (E.J.Butler) C.Moreau

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratocystis major (T.H. Beyma) C. Moreau
Ceratostomella adiposa (E.J. Butler) Sartoris
Ceratostomella major T.H. Beyma
Ophiostoma adiposum (E.J. Butler) Nannfeldt
Ophiostoma majus (J.F.H. Beyma) Goidànich

Common names
Name Language
black rot of sugarcane English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Ceratocystis ( 1CERAG )
Species Ceratocystis adiposa ( CERAAD )