EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Bretziella fagacearum(CERAFA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAFA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAFA
  • Preferred name: Bretziella fagacearum
  • Authority: (Bretz) Z.W. de Beer, Marincowitz, T.A. Duong & M.J. Wingfield

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratocystis fagacearum (Bretz) J. Hunt
Chalara quercina B.W. Henry
Endoconidiophora fagacearum Bretz
Thielaviopsis quercina (B.W. Henry) A.E. Paulin, T.C. Harrington & McNew

Common names
Name Language
amerikanische Welke: Eiche German
Welke: Eiche German
oak wilt English
wilt of oak English
marchitez de la encina Spanish
marchitez del roble Spanish
flétrissement américain du chêne French
Сосудистый микоз дуба Russian
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Bretziella ( 1BREZG )
Species Bretziella fagacearum ( CERAFA )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard