EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Ceratocystis fimbriata(CERAFI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAFI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAFI
  • Preferred name: Ceratocystis fimbriata
  • Authority: Ellis & Halsted

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratostomella fimbriata (Ellis & Halsted) Elliott
Endoconidiophora fimbriata (Ellis & Halsted) R.W.Davidson
Ophiostoma fimbriatum (Ellis & Halsted) Nannfeldt

Common names
Name Language
Schwarzfäule: Süsskartoffel German
Welke: Kaffee German
black rot of sweet potato English
blight of mango English
canker of coffee English
mouldy rot of rubber English
cáncer del cafeto Spanish
mal del machete del cafeto Spanish
pudrición negra de la patata Spanish
pourriture des saignées de l'hévéa French
pourriture noire de la patate douce French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Ceratocystis ( 1CERAG )
Species Ceratocystis fimbriata ( CERAFI )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard