EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Ceratocystis platani(CERAFP)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAFP
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAFP
  • Preferred name: Ceratocystis platani
  • Authority: (Walter) Engelbrecht & Harrington

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratocystis fimbriata f. sp. platani Walter
Endoconidiophora fimbriata f. platani Walter

Common names
Name Language
canker of sycamore English (US)
canker stain of plane English
chancro colorado del plátano Spanish
chancre coloré du platane French
tache chancreuse du platane French
cancro colorato del platano Italian
platanensterfte Dutch
cancro-do-azulamento-do-plátano Portuguese
platanvissnesjuka Swedish
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Ceratocystis ( 1CERAG )
Species Ceratocystis platani ( CERAFP )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard