EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Ceratocystis paradoxa(CERAPA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAPA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAPA
  • Preferred name: Ceratocystis paradoxa
  • Authority: (Dade) C.Moreau

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratostomella paradoxa Dade
Chalara paradoxa (de Seynes) Saccardo
Ophiostoma paradoxa (Dade) Nannfeldt
Thielaviopsis paradoxa (de Seynes) von Höhnel

Common names
Name Language
Ananaskrankheit: Zuckerrohr German
Kronenfäule: Ananas German
Kronenfäule: Banane German
basal dry rot of coconut English
basal dry rot of oil palm English
black rot of pineapple English
crown rot of banana English
pineapple disease of sugarcane English
stalk rot of banana English
stalk rot of pineapple English
corazón negro de la caña Spanish
mal de piña Spanish
pie negro criptogamico Spanish
podredumbre de raicillas Spanish
pudrición esquejes de la caña de azúcar Spanish
pourriture couronnée du bananier French
pourriture couronnée du palmier-dattier French
pourriture noire de l'ananas French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Ceratocystis ( 1CERAG )
Species Ceratocystis paradoxa ( CERAPA )