EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Davidsoniella virescens(CERAVI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/CERAVI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: CERAVI
  • Preferred name: Davidsoniella virescens
  • Authority: (R.W. Davidson) Z.W. de Beer, T.A. Duong & M.J. Wingfield

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Ceratocystis virescens (Davidson) Moreau
Endoconidiophora virescens Davidson
Ophiostoma virescens (R.W. Davidson) Arx

Common names
Name Language
sapstreak disease of maple English
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Hypocreomycetidae ( 1HYPRL )
Order Microascales ( 1MICRO )
Family Ceratocystidaceae ( 1CERKF )
Genus Davidsoniella ( 1DAVDG )
Species Davidsoniella virescens ( CERAVI )

Related EPPO PM7 Standard