EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum cereale(COLLCE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLCE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLCE
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum cereale
  • Authority: Manns

Common names
Name Language
anthracnose of cereals English
anthracnose of sorghum English
anthracnose of turf English
leaf spot of cereals English
red root of sorghum English
red stalk rot of cereals English
seedling blight of cereals English
antracnosis de los cereales Spanish
anthracnose des céréales French
pourriture rouge de la tige des céréales French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum cereale ( COLLCE )