EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum circinans(COLLCI)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLCI
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLCI
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum circinans
  • Authority: (Berkeley) Voglino

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Vermicularia circinans Berkeley

Common names
Name Language
Brennfleckenkrankheit: Zwiebel German
Schalenfleckigkeit: Zwiebel German
Schmutzfleckenkrankheit: Zwiebel German
anthracnose of onion English
damping-off of onion English
smudge of onion English
coletotricosis de la cebolla Spanish
anthracnose de l'oignon blanc French
anthracnose des liliacées French
anthracnose du poireau French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum circinans ( COLLCI )