EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum dematium(COLLDE)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLDE
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLDE
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum dematium
  • Authority: (Persoon) Grove

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum eryngii (Desmazières) Duke
Exosporium dematium (Persoon) Link
Lasiella dematium (Persoon) Quélet
Sphaeria dematium Persoon
Vermicularia dematium (Persoon) Fries
Vermicularia eryngii Desmazières

Common names
Name Language
anthracnose of capsicum English
anthracnose of salvia English
biocontrol of weed seedlings English
stem break of sunn hemp English
anthracnose French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum dematium ( COLLDE )