EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum spinaciae(COLLDS)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLDS
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLDS
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum spinaciae
  • Authority: Ellis & Halsted

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum dematium f. spinaciae (Ellis & Halsted) Arx
Vermicularia spinaciae (Ellis & Halsted) Vassiljevsky

Common names
Name Language
Blattfleckenkrankheit: Spinat German
Wurzelbrand: Spinat German
anthracnose of spinach English
leaf spot of spinach English
antracnosis de la espinaca Spanish
anthracnose de l'├ępinard French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum spinaciae ( COLLDS )