EPPO-Q-bank

A database to support plant pest diagnostic activities

Colletotrichum kahawae subsp. kahawae(COLLKA)

Overview

Data shown below are extracted from EPPO Global Database
https://gd.eppo.int/taxon/COLLKA
EPPO GD contains information about geographical distribution, host plants, and more...
Important note: GD is not a primary source for taxonomy (classification and nomenclature) and should not be considered as such. The EPPO Secretariat follows different sources (literature, databases) to provide some elements of taxonomy to its users. However, it does not attempt to provide all levels of the taxonomic tree or exhaustive lists of accepted taxa.
Basic information
  • EPPO code: COLLKA
  • Preferred name: Colletotrichum kahawae subsp. kahawae
  • Authority: J.M. Waller & Bridge

Other scientific names
Name Authority
Colletotrichum kahawae J.M. Waller & Bridge

Common names
Name Language
Kaffeekirschenkrankheit German
anthracnose of coffee English
berry disease of coffee English
coffee berry disease English
enfermedad negra de las cerezas del cafeto Spanish
anthracnose des baies du caféier French
maladie des cerises du caféier French
Taxonomy
Kingdom Fungi ( 1FUNGK )
Phylum Ascomycota ( 1ASCOP )
Subphylum Pezizomycotina ( 1PEZIQ )
Class Sordariomycetes ( 1SORDC )
Subclass Sordariomycetidae ( 1SRDAL )
Order Phyllachorales ( 1PHYRO )
Family Glomerellaceae ( 1GLOMF )
Genus Colletotrichum ( 1COLLG )
Species Colletotrichum kahawae subsp. kahawae ( COLLKA )